Super Lawyers
[…] There are a number of forgery and counterfeiting offenses that can get you into trouble in California. One of the most common is check fraud. This refers broadly to any attempt to manufacture, possess, or use a forged check. If you think check fraud is not that big of a deal, consider that it can be prosecuted as a felony depending on the situation. That is why you need to speak with a qualified check fraud attorney if you are accused or even suspected of passing a bad check.

    What is CA Penal Code Section 476 and Check Forgery?

    The elements of check fraud are defined by Section 476 of the California Penal Code. In exact terms, check fraud occurs whenever someone “makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person” or “who has in his or her possession” a “fictitious or altered bill, note, or check.” Section 476 applies regardless of whether the bad check was successful; the attempt itself is just as much a crime.