Super Lawyers
[…] I lived in my friend’s house while he was out of the country and sold certain property rights to a third party without his consent. Is this considered embezzlement?

    There are infrequent cases when people who stay somewhere try to convert rights as if they owned the land, or people otherwise with a power of attorney take advantage of their special power. Section 507 addresses someone who converts the leasehold they are in into an improper sale to convert for their own use.

    “Every person intrusted with any property as bailee, tenant, or lodger, or with any power of attorney for the sale or transfer thereof, who fraudulently converts the same or the proceeds thereof to his own use, or secretes it or them with a fraudulent intent to convert to his own use, is guilty of embezzlement.”

    Can embezzlement be associated with a crime of fraud or “abuse” against the elderly?

    There are special enhancements and rules about committing crimes against our elders, such as people we care for and those who we try to induce to part with their material possessions and money.